History

History

In the spring of 1982 a group of friends, including University of Arizona faculty members James Anthony and John Boe as well as other members of Tucson’s musical community, came up with the idea of forming a group that would be, as our mission statement still reads, “Dedicated to the enrichment of contemporary life with the music of the past.” Specifically, they wanted to organize concerts featuring music from the Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque Periods performed by early music specialists on period instruments. They settled on a name for the organization: The Arizona Early Music Society. It is now called Arizona Early Music.

The first concert season began rather modestly with three concerts, for which the performers received only the gate receipts (typically just a few hundred dollars). The second and third seasons featured just two local concerts, augmented by organized bus trips to performances at Arizona State University in Tempe, Arizona.

As our audiences grew, so did our offerings. Now in our 40th season, Arizona Early Music regularly presents six or seven main stage concerts featuring internationally-acclaimed touring artists, as well as other forays into Tucson’s schools and the community at large.

The following list shows the variety of concerts presented over the years, which will likely bring back memories to long-time attendees.

Main Stage Concerts (1982–today)

Jump to Hausmusik Concerts (1994–2011)

2020–2021

  • TENET Vocal Artists: The Secret Lover – Streaming Concert (January)
  • Alkemie: Sweet Friendship – Streaming Concert (March–April)

2019–2020

  • Heinavanker
  • Fretwork with countertenor Iestyn Davies
  • Quicksilver Baroque
  • Agave Baroque with countertenor soloist Reginald Mobley
  • Rachel Barton Pine in Trio Settecento (canceled)
  • Ensemble Caprice (canceled)

2018–2019

  • Los Musicos de su Alteza
  • Orlando Consort
  • The Aulos Ensemble
  • Nell Snaidas and Chatham Baroque
  • Andreas Scholl with Edin Karamazov
  • Members of the The Handel + Haydn Society

2017–2018

  • TENET Vocal Artists (2 sopranos, 2 violins, theorbo and harpsichord)
  • Dark Horse Consort (2 cornetti, 3 sackbuts, and organ keyboard)
  • Pentimenti (soprano, tenor, viola da gamba, and theorbo)
  • Flanders Recorder Quartet (4 recorders)
  • Musica Pacifica (recorder, 2 violins, viola da gamba, harpsichord, and percussion)

2016–2017

  • Sacabuche with Aaron Sheehan, tenor (plus violin, cornetto/recorder, sackbut, bass sackbut, positive organ)
  • Guy Whatley: Froberger’s Travels (harpsichord)
  • Rufus Müller with plucked instrument specialist Daniel Swenberg (Tucson Desert Song Festival concert)
  • Monteverdi Vespers of 1610 (co-production with True Concord Voices and Orchestra)
  • Fretwork (5 viols)

2015–2016

  • Tesserae (2 violins, 2 cornetti, sackbut, bowed bass, keyboard)
  • Wayward Sisters and Kathryn Mueller (voice, violin, recorder, theorbo, baroque cello)
  • Aulos Ensemble (violin, oboe, flute, cello, harpsichord)
  • Tapestry (3 voices and vielle)
  • Josh Lee and Andy Appel (Harpsichord and gamba)
  • The Broken Consort (Tucson Desert Song Festival concert)

2014–2015

  • The Broken Consort (three voices, Vielle, oud, bagpipe, and percussion)
  • Heinavanker (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Pallade Musica (baroque violin, baroque cello, theorbo, and harpsichord)
  • Les Voix humaines with Charles Daniels, tenor and Sylvain Bergeron, archlute (viola da gamba duo with guests)
  • Paul O’Dette (solo lute)

2013–2014

  • Aulos Ensemble (baroque violin, baroque cello, baroque oboe, traverse flute, and harpsichord)
  • Les Délices (baroque oboe, baroque violin, viola da gamba, and harpsichord)
  • Asteria (voice duo and lute)
  • REBEL (baroque violins, recorder/traverso, baroque cello and harpsichord)
  • Flanders Recorder Quartet (recorders of various sizes)

2012–2013

  • Corde á vide (baroque violin and harpsichord)
  • Agave Baroque (baroque violin, baroque guitar, gamba, harpsichord)
  • Les Sirènes (two sopranos, baroque cello, harpsichord)
  • The Broken Consort (three voices, vielle, winds, lute, and percussion)
  • Wayward Sisters (baroque violin, recorders, baroque cello, and theorbo)

2011–2012

  • Ostraka (viola da gamba, theorbo, and guitar)
  • Yuko Tanaka (harpsichord)
  • The New Esterházy Quartet (string quartet)
  • Cançonièr (recorders, voices, vielle, harp, plucked strings, and percussion)
  • Ensemble Caprice (recorders/traversi, guitar, baroque cello, and percussion)

2010–2011

  • Heinavanker (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Les Sirènes (sopranos and harpsichord)
  • Ciaramella (broken consort)
  • Trio Sonnerie (violin, gamba, and harpsichord)
  • Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

2009–2010

  • José Miguel Moreno (Renaissance lute)
  • Virginal Music (soprano and virginal)
  • Sequentia (voice, harp and flutes)
  • Cappella Artemisia (female vocal ensemble)
  • L’incontro antico (gambas, theorbo, and harpsichord)

2008–2009

  • La Donna Musicale (soprano, tenor, baroque flute, baroque violin, gamba, and harpsichord)
  • Diabolus in Musica (male vocal ensemble)
  • Pierre Hantaï (harpsichord)
  • El Mundo (voices, plucked and bowed strings)
  • Empire Viols (viols and harpsichord)

2007–2008

  • La Riche & Co. (baroque oboe, cello, and harpsichord)
  • Wood’N’Flutes (recorder trio)
  • José Miguel Moreno (baroque guitar and vihuela)
  • Les Voix humaines (viola da gamba duo)
  • Tapestry (female vocal ensemble)
  • Harmonie Universelle (baroque violins, viola, cello, and harpsichord)

2006–2007

* Early Music on the Move
** Arizona Early Music Silver Anniversary Celebration

  • Galanterie (lute, violins and cello)
  • Syntagma Ensemble (tenor and guitar)*
  • The Aulos Ensemble, with Julianne Baird (broken consort and soprano)
  • Concerto Pacifica, with Michael McCraw (baroque orchestra)
  • Ensemble Caprice (recorders, gamba, and harpsichord)
  • Lorna Peters (harpsichord)*
  • Paul O’Dette (lute)**
  • The Rose Ensemble (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Hesperus: The Robin Hood Project (silent film with broken consort)*

2005–2006

  • Ellen Hargis and Paul O’Dette (soprano and lute)
  • El Mundo (voices, plucked and bowed strings)
  • Asteria (soprano, tenor and lute)
  • REBEL (violins, recorder/traverso, cello, and harpsichord)
  • Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort

2004–2005

  • Fortune’s Wheel (voices, harp, and vielle)
  • Hopkinson Smith (lute)
  • Musica Pacifica (broken consort)
  • Syntagma Ensemble (tenor, baroque violin, theorbo, guitar, and percussion)
  • Piffaro, The Renaissance Band

2003–2004

  • Belladonna (baroque violin, cello, recorder, and harpsichord)
  • La Venexiana (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Lorna Peters (harpsichord)
  • Trio Galatea (violin, cello, and fortepiano)
  • John Dornenburg and Jeffri Sanders (viola da gamba, harpsichord, and organ)
  • Tapestry (female vocal ensemble)

2002–2003

  • John Holloway, Lars Ulrik Mortensen, and Aloysia Assenbaum (baroque violin, harpsichord, and organ)
  • Paul O’Dette (vihuela and baroque guitar)
  • Music’s Re-creation (baroque flute, violin, gamba, and harpsichord)
  • The Orlando Consort (male vocal ensemble)
  • The Verbruggen Ensemble (recorders, baroque violin, cello, and harpsichord)

2001–2002

  • Ex Umbris (broken consort and voices)
  • La Venexiana (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Cappella Artemisia (female vocal ensemble)
  • Fortune’s Wheel (voices, harps, and vielles)
  • Musica Pacifica (broken consort)

2000–2001

  • Musica Dolce (broken consort)
  • Arthur Haas (harpsichord)
  • The Concord Ensemble (male vocal ensemble)
  • John Holloway and Aloysia Assenbaum (baroque violin and chamber organ)
  • Fretwork, with Ellen Hargis (viol consort and soprano)
  • My Lord Chamberlain’s Consort (voices, plucked and bowed strings)

1999–2000

  • Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
  • Musica ad Rhenum (traversi, baroque strings, and harpsichord)
  • Benjamin Bagby’s Beowulf
  • Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (recorders)
  • The Bottom Line (viola da gambas, theorbo, and harpsichord)
  • J. S. Bach 250th Anniversary Memorial Concert

1998–1999

  • Tapestry, with Shira Kammen (female vocal ensemble and vielle)
  • Romanesca (baroque violin, theorbo, and harpsichord)
  • Musica Pacifica (broken consort)
  • The King’s Noyse, with Ellen Hargis and Paul O’Dette (broken consort and soprano)
  • Musica Dolce (broken consort)

1997–1998

  • The Sirius Ensemble (medieval voices and instruments)
  • Les Voix humaines (viola da gamba duo)
  • Gala benefit concert featuring Mark Salzman
  • Flanders Recorder Quartet
  • Ensemble Clément Janequin (male vocal ensemble)
  • Eva Legêne, Wieland Kuijken, and Arthur Haas (recorder, viola da gamba, and harpsichord)

1996–1997

  • Paul O’Dette (lute)
  • Palladian Ensemble (broken consort)
  • L’Antica Musica (bass–baritone and theorbo)
  • Boston Shawm and Sackbut Ensemble
  • Ensemble Versailles (baroque violin, traverso, viola da gamba, and harpsichord)
  • Elizabeth Blumenstock and Elaine Thornburgh (baroque violin and harpsichord)

1995–1996

  • Richard Savino and Andrea Fullington (baroque guitar and soprano)
  • Jennifer Paul (harpsichord)
  • The Harp Consort
  • Quink (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Three Parts Upon A Ground (baroque violins, theorbo, and harpsichord)

1994–1995

  • Musica Pacifica (baroque winds and strings)
  • Breve (broken consort)
  • Musica Dolce with the Phoenix Chamber Singers
  • L’Antica Musica (bass–baritone and theorbo)
  • The Locke Consort (violin, viola da gamba, and theorbo)

1993–1994

  • Parthenia (viols and countertenor)
  • Anner Bylsma (baroque cello)
  • Messiah, Part I – University of Arizona Collegium Musicum, John Brobeck conducting
  • The Baltimore Consort
  • Edward Parmentier (harpsichord)

1992–1993

  • Live Oak and Company (Renaissance musical drama)
  • Eva Legêne and John Metz (recorder and harpsichord)
  • Musica Dolce with the Phoenix Chamber Singers
  • Edward Parmentier (harpsichord)
  • James Anthony Birthday Celebration
  • Musical Assembly (broken consort)

1991–1992

  • Susan Duer (fortepiano)
  • The Scholars of London (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Paula Romanaux (organ)
  • Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (recorders)
  • Hesperus (early and traditional music)

1990–1991

  • Gai Saber (medieval ensemble)
  • Musica Dolce (broken consort)
  • Ton Koopman (harpsichord and organ)
  • Musical Assembly (broken consort)
  • The Musicians of Swanne Alley (broken consort)
  • Hopkinson Smith (lute)

1989–1990

  • The King’s Trumpets and Shalmes
  • John Gibbons (harpsichord)
  • Musica Dolce with the Phoenix Chamber Singers
  • Lauren Pelon Musique Company (voice, winds, and strings)
  • Igor Kipnis (harpsichord)
  • Trio d’Amsterdam (fortepiano, classical clarinet, and cello)
  • Concerto Amabile (baroque violin, traverso, cello, and harpsichord)

1988–1989

  • A Gala Salute to James Anthony
  • Preethi DeSilva (harpsichord)
  • Trio Sonnerie (violin, viola da gamba, harpsichord)
  • Keith Reas (organ)
  • Paul O’Dette and Hopkinson Smith (lutes)
  • Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (recorders)
  • Judith Nelson (soprano)

1987–1988

  • Musica Dolce (broken consort)
  • Eva Legêne and John Gibbons (recorder and harpsichord)
  • A Sett of Vyalls (with Judith Nelson, soprano)
  • New World Consort
  • Susan Duer (fortepiano)

1986–1987

  • Ensemble Chanterelle (soprano and lutes)
  • Quadro Los Angeles (traverso and harpsichord)
  • Hilliard Ensemble (male vocal ensemble)
  • Richard Troeger (harpsichord)

1985–1986

  • Konrad Junghaenel (lute)
  • Trio Live Oak (Renaissance musical drama)
  • Musica Dolce (broken consort)
  • The Musicians of Swanne Alley (broken consort)
  • Erich Schwandt (harpsichord)

1984–1985

  • Calliope, a Renaissance Band
  • Paul O’Dette (lute)
  • Alfonso X (medieval string band)

1983–1984

  • Martin Best (troubadour)
  • Sonya Monosoff (baroque violin)
  • Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
  • Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

1982–1983

  • The Elizabethan Trio (voice, harpsichord, and drama)
  • John Hsu and John Metz (viola da gamba and harpsichord)
  • Ensemble Chanterelle (soprano and lutes)

Hausmusik

For nearly two decades, Arizona Early Music presented these concert series that took place in private homes and featured local musicians.

2011–2012

  • Kiann Mapes, Christina Jarvis, and Jeffri Sanders (baroque flute, soprano, and harpsichord)
  • Las Arenas del Canto (mixed vocal quartet)
  • Lars Rosvoll (guitar)

2010–2011

  • Harlan Hokin and Friends (medieval vocal and instrumental)
  • Jeffri Sanders (organ)
  • Paul Amiel and Friends (vocal and instrumental music of ancient Greece, Israel, Sumeria, China, and Japan)

2009–2010

  • Les Sirnes (sopranos and harpsichord)
  • Musica Sonora (voices, flute, violin, cello, and harpsichord)
  • Zoran Stilin and Jeffrey Campbell (cello and harpsichord)

2008–2009

  • Summer Thunder (ancient Chinese music)
  • Stephen Keyl and Christopher Jackson (organ and baritone)
  • Jeffri Sanders and Laura Tagawa (harpsichord and violin)

2007–2008

  • Sandy Schwoebel and Gonzalo Andres Molano (flute and guitar)
  • Sue–os de Oro (mixed vocal quartet)
  • Lori Keyne and Marc Bellassai (duo harpsichords)

2006–2007

  • Stephen Keyl, Carla Kountoupes, and Mimi Papp (organ and violins)
  • Musica Sonora (chamber choir)
  • Darlene Tillack and Jeffri Sanders (recorder and harpsichord)

2005–2006

  • Sandy Schwoebel, Jose Flores, Zoran Stilin and Jeffrey Campbell (flute, violin, cello, and harpsichord)
  • Kathryn Mueller and Jeffri Sanders (soprano and harpsichord)
  • Ed Reid, Elizabeth Bright, Kristine Crandall, Tom Ervin, Michael Sherline (brass quintet)

2004–2005

  • Emily Jones and Jeff McKee (guitar duo)
  • Buxtehude plus (Christina Jarvis, Maureen Papovich, Casey Papovich, Jose Flores, Francisc Restesan, Zoran Stilin, Jeffri Sanders)
  • Harvey Wolfe, Nelzimar Neves, and Pamela Decker (cellos, organ and harpsichord)
  • Whisper, Muse! (mixed vocal ensemble)

2003–2004

  • Tulio Rondón and Jeffri Sanders (baroque cello and harpsichord)
  • Musica Sonora (chamber choir)
  • Wayne Glass and Dieter Hennings (tenor and guitar)
  • Sandy Schwoebel, Zoran Stilin and Jeffrey Campbell (flute, cello, and organ)

2002–2003

  • Dieter Hennings, Francesca Jarvis, and Jeffri Sanders (guitar and recited poetry)
  • Cantique (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • University of Arizona Student Showcase (April Hulsey, Michael Melvin, Tulio Rondón)
  • All-Bach Recital (Maureen Papovich, Casey Papovich, Martin Schuring, and Jeffri Sanders)

2001–2002

  • Alexander Tentser and Anna Gendler (piano and violin)
  • Old Pueblo Madrigal Singers, Christina Jarvis conducting
  • Janet Tolman and Rebecca Foreman (organ and harp)
  • Arizpe String Quartet, with flutist Sandy Schwoebel
  • Desert Sands (flute, oboe, and harpsichord)

2000–2001

  • Tom Patterson (guitar)
  • Richard Walz and Mari Tomizuka (mandolin and piano)
  • Darlene Tillack and Martha Salzman (recorders and harpsichord)
  • Heavy Metal Brass Quintet

1999–2000

  • Chant Beneath the Stars, featuring tenor Harlan Hokin
  • Heavy Metal Brass Quintet, with organist Jeffri Sanders
  • Elizabeth Rosenblatt and John Brobeck (flute and harpsichord)
  • Christina Jarvis, Laurel Decker, and Michael Harding (soprano, mezzo-soprano, and guitar)

1998–1999

  • All-Telemann Evening (G. Blum, S. Schwoebel, W. Glass, N. Monsman, S. Pool, and J. Sanders)
  • Old Pueblo Madrigal Singers, Christina Jarvis conducting
  • John Metz and Barbara Bailey (fortepiano and classical cello)
  • University of Arizona Student Showcase
  • Terzetta (violin, cello, and harpsichord)

1997–1998

  • All-Schubert Evening (Grayson Hirst, Anna Gendler, and Alexander Tentser)
  • Martha Salzman (harpsichord)
  • Early Voices (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Edward Reid and Jeffri Sanders (trumpet and organ)

1996–1997

  • Grayson Hirst, Marya Giesy, Gordon Epperson, and Martha Salzman (tenor, strings, and harpsichord)
  • Tom Patterson (guitar)Early Voices (mixed vocal ensemble)
  • Catalina Brass Quintet

1995–1996

  • Zoran Stilin and Paula Fan (cello and harpsichord)
  • Judy Frankel (voice and vihuela)
  • Palo Verde Trio (recorder, viola da gamba, and harpsichord)
  • Roberto Capocchi and Christina Jarvis (guitar and soprano)

1994–1995

  • Anthony Newman (harpsichord)
  • Christina Jarvis, Harlan Hokin and Jeffri Sanders (soprano, tenor, and organ)
  • Ensemble Versailles (traverso, baroque violin, viola da gamba, and harpsichord)